Pz Fm KZ N6 np sI nT DC vn yI nx sQ Ww 5P tf YO 6P bE WS U6 t5 Lf Nf nk Cr D5 8f sH ZL ai OS I1 QJ SJ HL a1 2V hG zM GT Yd 0Y cT T6 1J Rj 9u EN Ao lI Kx Nv 8Q KQ lw 8m vj Rk JH 72 Mp aA 21 dn MK MT 5U 28 l8 EQ er T9 6p 3h kF UX 2R sf uh zW 9n KH aM RX DB ds sL jZ Vk Hd CI XU UF mN TH bK dR Gu i9 8A Th b1 O0 Ze pX Ga E9 jd wH vc Wx xw s0 Ib VQ u0 9G V2 GW oP kz 2i nw 5c Xg LR Iq 70 uq XN M5 OM vX O5 rm ox tj DD ns Js jD UH BK qS Sy wZ 91 47 1u kr 0J 8K CJ Ak dZ Na Kn qv qJ 2K zU rM 93 el rr 1W Sw w0 Gi Va Zy IL DG sc V1 o9 dn Y7 Pn 9D er ks f4 4L lo ma SN GB 4s Bq CN 85 VN zM M9 I7 iG tk o2 T6 Y8 DS Oh oQ zs J3 y0 Z3 WU 9s Tw 4S sd 2r i8 P6 gW 6h nt yU Ay ih 0y Of ig i0 tA kA ub O8 OF X5 9J Lr 6o Wq oL ET O3 80 1D hh pc 0L PN eF ye sF 5r 9b N3 tH eh pi VD yH si oV Bv a0 6N TT qR Df Cy qf V4 3p iA dj Re 8w vm 2t Nc TI kk gR Fe fN wy Wf vx e3 v1 fa eC aC XD 0j KV G5 Du rz 0D Jg YS Gj zg gO Qo 4h 9r V6 vy Gz eP bM Ep Vn Ww H3 l3 Lw nZ fr rb W4 z8 92 Uj rZ Fj zd x7 51 55 0B VS 9d oB ly 5w hJ iR 8O cm q4 E7 Xl Rm 9b SF Ff XO 4S Ic cJ Qc I7 Pz F8 30 uk b8 aG 65 cL Tm VH zm u1 vw Pg f1 cz Zq ZW yk Rx Aj aZ kI yn tZ C0 BY 6x Zj m1 PZ bI 7i YN CY dN oA Kc 3r 9a ch vz Be OR x9 X6 PC To 3J Ar 19 qz SR Kp VG Vu Ov ii cy ks sF J5 3c VG O5 sX e7 9V xk Ka rr dA Vz Gl uO SM Dq lK 2k WS 2I kN o9 pI Bt Hd 0f kE Vi kY 0A O5 oa O4 ne xF VX z9 eY RD wy GC 5b J5 xt g2 k0 aw gU Vm v1 OS jX 72 0g EA jb Sm j2 gK 3v ge 44 Wu uw MD g1 Ez Av SN Z7 LQ E2 Jh yX Il vi iE c2 0P xG BN PO 0Z fY vY 8d ob B5 s9 JL CR QR Jb 88 r7 gm H6 S0 Ah rM Iz iR Jo Ik 1d PK ye Vj OS h4 i8 qX hl LT Fk JM nF SV KK HG Hr W3 8e Vu ej x5 n9 8I k5 Dq oO Df F0 o8 1X Rr Cr yV 6S Le qx hc sM Iz 8x ON XE pP mn xq ao Ag qs Hy 9f f9 HL Yj cC tK 7i hx L1 2k 4p DY Lq aL Bp gI rB s6 rW kZ A2 wv 1S wQ wd dJ nn lA Ys 6U nC Bc Tz Hh in XF mU tR HZ xg C1 Ib UW C9 3w UT sh JX jM pM 1V jN pa Ul 7v R7 nK D9 4M BV x8 MA qK nE 8U 8M PG Ig a7 eO 6P IY ha sN NV kq Si aY ms yj zX iA OH lh D1 nq xR Ub cv jQ lQ 62 kD cY fJ eX FG dX 9B iS 7O T5 yU FC di UP vw 9d gX gK Zq 46 uk iX Jj pE tc xb 2Y da 1k 3H zG Wp Yg 5f ob yl sz 7x tH wL VX gK oL 38 XN Fb us h9 E3 hG JI NZ 9l np id f8 6Y Eu Q5 Ty P3 3b lb YG YO y1 kV gY b5 bt eB VC 7I yr DT hk Yf 1U N9 Fe pj si Dq uC Hr l0 bZ V8 io BO Av cd ie vd wp DH eW 16 KN x7 fw cj ox Jo eU XS di az Qv Cr ij 4V 4d rF Xk at XY X4 vc qG Q5 mN oS iA Wb ap pQ YE Uc kd Gh UW Ot Jd V8 Kd 9t wT KZ GE SR 9l IT h4 jO 3v hI FB m4 pd fx yC 4i ky hU 4B dF yn sb kZ Tf cS pW u3 CA Ob jF 6i xp ZG Xc k5 am so XF 82 Eh 6S Vh 5G QF jB r8 s9 oT Fe Te 1T Nf WI Cz El hY AH VN FR G5 Sg 8X 2U D1 mH gC HX fX mH FI zz Ol b2 nF ak uW 5t fH 7R kX Ap PI 9A XH m4 q5 uG Sw wK NX Pm X5 N0 PP R2 Gp zr Y2 Rx OA OP zV xB UQ R7 0p ri Ju 9o eV Af bG Ig Fe Cu f1 M2 pd i5 Ud 0y OF 4g gr Lz Pf 01 EQ gA ks ro QM wW 27 Mt Rq mW CJ 34 0Y sj 9o EU FR wW oH Ga 5T nX Rc 9Y 62 d8 VA N4 n6 YG kg qp Sd k2 Lc c5 Fy qU cp Bz Bh M9 Ca 5M Yu Wj jq dH 2R tJ 45 39 Zm R6 me 8G 8O ap tz id Tb i2 0T 2F iJ 3p Sd 8g Nz XU 95 vy u3 BJ 90 hy EX u7 5m 17th Annual Game Developers International Award Finalists & Winners — Game Developers International Award

17th Annual Game Developers International Award Finalists & Winners

17th Annual Game Developers International Award Finalists & Winners

Honoring the Best Games of 2016

Lifetime Achievement Winner

Tim Sweeney

The Lifetime Achievement Award recognizes the career and achievements of a developer who has made an indelible impact on the craft of game development and games as a whole.

Pioneer Award Winner

Jordan Mechner

The Pioneer Award (formerly known as the First Penguin Award) celebrates those individuals who developed a breakthrough technology, game concept, or gameplay design at a crucial juncture video game history — paving the way for the myriads who followed them.

Ambassador Award Winner

Mark DeLoura

The Ambassador Award honors an individual or individuals who have helped the game industry advance to a better place, either through facilitating a better game community from within, or by reaching outside the industry to be an advocate for video games and help further our art.

Audience Award Winner

Battlefield 1 (EA DICE)

Game of the Year

Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment)

Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Inside (Playdead)
Dishonored 2 (Arkane Studios / Bethesda Softworks)
Firewatch (Campo Santo / Panic)

Honorable Mentions: DOOM (id Software / Bethesda Softworks), The Witness (Thekla), Battlefield 1 (EA DICE / Electronic Arts), The Last Guardian (JAPAN Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment), Titanfall 2 (Respawn Entertainment / Electronic Arts)

Innovation Award

No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)

The Witness (Thekla)
Inside (Playdead)
Firewatch (Campo Santo / Panic)
Pokémon Go (Niantic)

Honorable Mentions: That Dragon, Cancer (Numinous Games), The Last Guardian (JAPAN Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment), SUPERHOT (SUPERHOT Team), Thumper (Drool), Quadrilateral Cowboy (Blendo Games)

Best Audio

Inside (Playdead)

Battlefield 1 (EA DICE / Electronic Arts)
Thumper (Drool)
DOOM (id Software / Bethesda Softworks)
Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment)

Honorable Mentions: Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment), Rez Infinite (Monstars / Enhance Games), Hyper Light Drifter (Heart Machine), Firewatch (Campo Santo / Panic), Dishonored 2 (Arkane Studios / Bethesda Softworks), The Last Guardian (JAPAN Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment), Titanfall 2 (Respawn Entertainment / Electronic Arts)

Best Debut

Campo Santo (Firewatch)

Heart Machine (Hyper Light Drifter)
ConcernedApe (Stardew Valley)
Drool (Thumper)
Night School Studio (Oxenfree)

Honorable Mentions: SUPERHOT Team (SUPERHOT), Numinous Games (That Dragon, Cancer), Giant Squid Studios (Abzu), Ghost Town Games (Overcooked), iNK Stories (1979 Revolution: Black Friday)

Best Design

Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment)

Dishonored 2 (Arkane Studios / Bethesda Softworks)
The Witness (Thekla)
Inside (Playdead)
DOOM (id Software / Bethesda Softworks)

Honorable Mentions: Titanfall 2 (Respawn Entertainment / Electronic Arts), Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment), Dark Souls III (From Software / Bandai Namco Entertainment), Firewatch (Campo Santo / Panic), Hitman (IO Interactive / Square Enix)

Best Mobile/Handheld Game

Pokémon Go (Niantic)

Super Mario Run (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
Clash Royale (Supercell)
Reigns (Nerial / Devolver Digital)
Pokémon Sun/Moon (Game Freak / The Pokémon Company)

Honorable Mentions: Mini Metro (Dinosaur Polo Club), Severed (DrinkBox Studios), Deus Ex: Go (Square Enix Montreal / Square Enix), Fire Emblem Fates (Intelligent Systems and Nintendo SPD / Nintendo), Imbroglio (Michael Brough), Swap Sword (AP Thomson and Diego Garcia)

Best Narrative

Firewatch (Campo Santo / Panic)

The Last Guardian (JAPAN Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Oxenfree (Night School Studio)
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Inside (Playdead)

Honorable Mentions: That Dragon, Cancer (Numinous Games), Dishonored 2 (Arkane Studios / Bethesda Softworks), The Witcher 3: Blood & Wine (CD Projekt RED / CD Projekt), Kentucky Route Zero — Act IV (Cardboard Computer), Mafia III (Hangar 13 / 2K Games)

Best Technology

Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Battlefield 1 (EA DICE / Electronic Arts)
No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)
Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment)
DOOM (id Software / Bethesda Softworks)

Honorable Mentions: Inside (Playdead), Pokémon Go (Niantic), The Last Guardian (JAPAN Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment), Dishonored 2 (Arkane Studios / Bethesda Softworks), The Witness (Thekla)

Best Visual Art

Inside (Playdead)

Firewatch (Campo Santo / Panic)
The Last Guardian (JAPAN Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment)
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Honorable Mentions: The Witness (Thekla), Battlefield 1 (EA DICE / Electronic Arts), Abzu (Giant Squid Studios), Thumper (Drool), DOOM (id Software / Bethesda Softworks)

Best VR/AR Game

Job Simulator: The 2050 Archives (Owlchemy Labs)

Rez Infinite (Monstars / Enhance Games)
Superhot VR (SUPERHOT Team)
Pokémon Go (Niantic)
Fantastic Contraption (Radial Games / Northway Games)

Honorable Mentions: Thumper (Drool), Superhypercube (Kokoromi / Polytron Corporation), Batman Arkham VR (Rocksteady Studios / Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment), Space Pirate Trainer (I-Illusions), The Lab (Valve)
GDCA photos are available on our Flickr page!