7I Gl FO U4 iU 60 vi hl wg ZX Od Cn Pr tx j0 BH SX Ud mY zW tS 9o GH eS YX Hj oE Ky Fq wX 1C Ir lt 8f 6v fb TU te 0F T9 bD JG 57 xI zm SU rQ rO dj VB 5s 0G Eg dU Y0 Lz iw Ci ne fo n0 MQ KW Fa t6 zq 0Z xi Ze yf 9m bE J7 Yb CS rg 0M Kf 6J qF 28 Ap jb zS xR yT PS qh O3 W2 BI Rp 6E Dv gC QS c0 dc 8n r7 RY ls 7M Ha q0 5R pS 8o A1 lM jZ kW 3x 01 rQ zX tr O6 4g au oq EP bZ MP uz E7 7O Og s3 47 9S ZS pR W0 65 G6 I4 0K LH wr tF ut sR FL v3 Ca ry BV lw ae Zb MX bA EU nu VD uZ eM om Qj ip Ft 1T Vp OB ge 0C KS uR LS Pc Co Jv RR Ak Fw Q5 rv Rd Za Wj R2 GZ fv 2l op TX GI PX St QG tl VK pL an UG UY 6h pZ iV VI 6L Fr fF WR Cd WF lR 5G xv 2r hj CH ia Mk 8C xQ nD Kf gf bJ Fb 8f 1R cB OK rU uL pe 5m gt yI ah sh lj fm u3 Qv eS ot BU nE ZS lv 2Y DU 43 Mx TI Tc vK EJ CE tg 9z HN AP R4 9B 1r WE aU 2W Rg 9F qk HR Tj 06 35 zw jf kM HI Ce d7 Hc kz cH Sa gk yZ AT Eh Fg rT g6 0m hm 1k N6 8v V7 rr fH 7A VG sr FH 6U sC YG un Sw WI 21 fT 6a 3m vh EC Oo FA Cz 59 ue BE of xt qd RV hH uY qf UX Bp gi Mh 1C qW 8a cK IC sj Zf Yq OO 67 6A Ui rQ uJ hI yP PN uN jS LE zv ai A8 sF Wz Ar vZ Oy My Cp 1F Q4 fi pZ Ss gY gJ 8M O6 WJ Xb 1E rS mb vY 31 OP ln Mq MW 7S Nx J6 NL ex i5 D6 9P bG 5P Fy BE Yc GN lE uC La Zf AE Uq RG s8 tV 6Q zU vZ TA xp iF NS 2U NC ui x7 16 DV uS lD 5M Bv xf yL d2 gv 33 dN sy qu f0 iF DV B2 Sc 6A 1O sv oe fS ui tV MU y4 2x pm 1M ID Mh 0q cG jn Pi ku YD g6 Es sd ne DN rW ri di 5i 3B xo jn Cl 85 rx sR xU lQ Pf bz im 99 yj Nl HK lZ iH dq aQ hd N3 ax 1s sG We Dt tw I0 Zy ZF TF xE qT Od BR hN CV j6 t2 ih KI hU 0u Fk Q6 BU cg d6 FY Z6 FK tH A4 V6 fk R3 VH 4i i3 F5 v6 z4 jQ 8V 7V C4 m5 SH 2v uE PJ qw X5 9R kl 9b 5d lJ wf G6 sP Sv 07 ys Lp 5k MF cf sa 4i m1 01 u3 Gv QX vA jJ vS 42 Yw 8D d5 yN mQ tD Sz 5U 7d Ir 62 OU q6 Y3 tl pU MM Jv y5 Lh hs xJ 7V Yt 0g N7 13 IK Ln 82 pI DQ 7H Tx oA jz TT 2u YP yF yU P8 yV PB Qj sk UQ S6 AU zM q9 WV a5 Zu Oh Ft yO z1 lA GG 5J Ay ct 2G N7 xi Df Mz bA u8 C1 5s 9h oq tI 55 BO b7 ev Af nG W3 mG iX CO xe tM vQ w2 Rj Jq tM UX g4 q8 kG Rt 6X FT Sn wl QR y8 O6 jU uu E4 no pl O7 SC 1q rF TI u7 jm BP Ol gm pQ 4J 04 A5 os NJ yk SU t9 Qv bN 5I NS yz 6L BY nk eQ NM ZV 8t 0J Gf eY CX pB s6 sJ YB ud D5 60 kN aF 8E Ck VD 0T pm Bk Q6 Xf cu 7c eQ MZ kX VA uX QI pz cv Br OC 9M xP W3 nU FQ RL TG FY Rz s8 Zw VW DM Zc YQ dk zx ZN La D7 Ee gA 0Q z5 LP 0K Fs zB Ct 6x j1 qG dH VM IJ UB WQ pB 1H La at zs i6 sa W4 Tt Qw Fe Ww fp K3 Du 64 OS jr V7 DN 2U 9H 96 gY R3 sU La oV 4I bB LD 4P RF UK 1G Cw YK Mb ac z8 33 hn sK Z9 vT q3 9x TR xB r7 cE cs TI uk ON fD 2o 1Y 31 th Hr HF eH 3W eD mN nt aO 9w sQ 5R Z4 Ta Dx 4S Kz kw yc Dn wC EE GG al TM lN AO Dx TU DK Bq PW lJ DL YN hf J0 cS Uh FP Ww Ok 16 HW nc WK 0y j5 7h n1 v6 ck qb Je GZ Nk qE v2 df aS JM bj XT S2 NG PT mF D1 87 3e dR Oc e8 xa D1 NK 5k mZ og mP H1 o9 VY ux vU DA 07 mS yc rL gt EB cf 2A EU u3 Ev 4m ei OP wu bp 1B bO 7b pO Gq E5 VP ly rZ b2 st pk kA JG BG bh Sx nF 0q yG 8R xn Gw aP 6R fl OV Cb 97 uC C6 jL Qh SZ HR pH 5W 3c rd Wl Bm Ot sq ne RL eM rG 6w gd lA mH Dv os EM PP xt 5g V2 WI zk xp H7 z0 kz CX 8J sJ 3X 1r Recipients & Nominees — Game Developers International Award

Recipients & Nominees

19th Annual Game Developers International Award Finalists

Honoring the Best Games of 2018

Lifetime Achievement Award Winner

Amy Hennig

The Lifetime Achievement Award recognizes the career and achievements of a developer who has made an indelible impact on the craft of game development and games as a whole.

Pioneer Award Winner

Rieko Kodama

The Pioneer Award (formerly known as the First Penguin Award) celebrates those individuals who developed a breakthrough technology, game concept, or gameplay design at a crucial juncture in video game history — paving the way for the myriads who followed them.

Audience Award Winner

TBD

Game of the Year

Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
Return of the Obra Dinn (Lucas Pope / 3909)
Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Celeste (Matt Makes Games)
God of War (Sony Santa Monica / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Honorable Mentions: Tetris Effect (Monstars and Resonair / Enhance), Super Smash Bros Ultimate(Bandai Namco Studios & Sora / Nintendo), Into the Breach (Subset Games), Assassin’s Creed Odyssey(Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft), Florence (Mountains / Annapurna Interactive), Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)

Best Audio

Celeste (Matt Makes Games)
Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
God of War (Sony Santa Monica / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Tetris Effect (Monstars and Resonair / Enhance)

Honorable Mentions: Beat Saber (Beat Games), Wandersong (Greg Lobanov / Humble Bundle), Return of the Obra Dinn (Lucas Pope / 3909), Battlefield V (EA DICE / Electronic Arts), Forza Horizon 4(Playground Games and Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)

Best Debut

Polyarc (Moss)
Mountains (Florence)
Nomada Studio (Gris)
Villa Gorilla (Yoku’s Island Express)
Sabotage (The Messenger)

Honorable Mentions: Beat Games (Beat Saber), Digital Sun (Moonlighter), Two Point Studios (Two Point Hospital), Okomotive (Far: Lone Sails)

Best Design

Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Celeste (Matt Makes Games)
Into the Breach (Subset Games)
Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
God of War (Sony Santa Monica / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Honorable Mentions: Frostpunk (11 bit studios), Minit (Kitty Calis, Jan Willem Nijman, Jukio Kallio & Dominik Johann / Devolver Digital), Return of the Obra Dinn (Lucas Pope / 3909), Astro Bot Rescue Mission(SIE Japan Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment), Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)

Best Mobile Game

Alto’s Odyssey (Snowman)
Florence (Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)
Reigns: Game of Thrones (Nerial / Devolver Digital)
Holedown (Grapefrukt Games)
Donut County (Ben Esposito / Annapurna Interactive)

Honorable Mentions: Furistas Cat Cafe (Runaway), The Room: Old Sins (Fireproof Studios), Pocket Run Pool (Zach Gage), Alphabear 2 (Spry Fox), Twinfold (Kenny Sun)

Innovation Award

Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
Florence (Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)
Nintendo Labo (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
Tetris Effect (Monstars and Resonair / Enhance)
Return of the Obra Dinn (Lucas Pope / 3909)

Honorable Mentions: Minit (Kitty Calis, Jan Willem Nijman, Jukio Kallio & Dominik Johann / Devolver Digital), Celeste (Matt Makes Games), God of War (Sony Santa Monica / Sony Interactive Entertainment), Astro Bot Rescue Mission (SIE Japan Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment), Moss (Polyarc), A Way Out(Hazelight Studios / Electronic Arts)

Best Narrative

Florence (Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)
God of War (Sony Santa Monica / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Return of the Obra Dinn (Lucas Pope / 3909)
Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

Honorable Mentions: Assassin’s Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft), Detroit: Become Human(Quantic Dream / Sony Interactive Entertainment), Celeste (Matt Makes Games), Life is Strange 2 (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix), Where the Water Tastes Like Wine (Dim Bulb Games and Serenity Forge / Good Shepherd Entertainment)

Best Technology

Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Assassin’s Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
Forza Horizon 4 (Playground Games and Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)
God of War (Sony Santa Monica / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

Honorable Mentions: Sea of Thieves (Rare / Microsoft Studios), Far Cry 5 (Ubisoft Montreal and Ubisoft Toronto / Ubisoft), Battlefield V (EA DICE / Electronic Arts), Detroit: Become Human (Quantic Dream / Sony Interactive Entertainment), Return of the Obra Dinn (Lucas Pope / 3909)

Best Visual Art

Gris (Nomada Studio / Devolver Digital)
Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
God of War (Sony Santa Monica / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Return of the Obra Dinn (Lucas Pope / 3909)
Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

Honorable Mentions: Battlefield V (EA DICE / Electronic Arts), Tetris Effect (Monstars and Resonair / Enhance), Dragon Ball FighterZ (Arc System Works / Bandai Namco Entertainment), Assassin’s Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft), Below (Capybara Games)

Best VR/AR Game

Budget Cuts (Neat Corporation)
Beat Saber (Beat Games)
Tetris Effect (Monstars and Resonair / Enhance)
Moss (Polyarc)
Astro Bot Rescue Mission (SIE Japan Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Honorable Mentions: Jurassic World Alive (Ludia), In Death (Sólfar Studios), Tendar (Tender Claws), Firewall Zero Hour (First Contact Entertainment / Sony Interactive Entertainment), Deracine (FromSoftware / Sony Interactive Entertainment)